Proudly devoted to helping paint the Canadian cultural mosaic

Doria and Doria Immigration Consultancy Services

O

APPLICATIONS FROM WITHIN CANADA

O

APPLICATION FOR CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP 

 If you are a Permanent Resident, at least 18 years of age, and have resided in Canada for three years (1,095 days) in the past five years, you are eligible to apply for citizenship today.


A period of temporary residency in Canada will also count towards the application, wherein each day will be credited as 0.5 days, for a maximum credit of one year. Proof of income tax is no longer a requirement. 

citizenship test is required for candidates between ages 18-54 years old. Moreover, applicants are required a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 in Speaking or Listening OR  an academic documentation proving secondary or post-secondary school in English or French, in addition to passing the citizenship test for candidates between 18-54 years old. 


DAD Immigration can guide and offer expertise throughout this process, with a holistic approach that includes assistance for the citizenship test preparation.

0

APPLICATION FOR VISITOR, STUDENT OR WORK VISAS 

If you are planning to come and visit Canada as a tourist - or are planning to visit friends and/or relatives - DAD Immigration will assist you in every step of the process of your application and ensure you have an experience of a lifetime in Canada. 


Requirements will vary from case to case. 


For visitors who are already in Canada wishing to extend their stay, DAD Immigration is also at your disposal for any visa concerns so you can focus on maximizing your stay and explore this great country "from sea to shining sea".

00

APPLICATION FOR EXPRESS ENTRY PROFILE

The Canadian government created a new immigration application process called, Express Entry (EE), for those who are qualified under one of three economic programs: 

  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program

Eligibility will be considered for candidates (i) seeking to come to Canada for the first time for work, (ii) currently in Canada wishing to renew their Work Permit, OR (iii) currently in Canada wishing to change employers.


DAD Immigration will bring value by determining proper eligibility and providing guidance in every step of the Express Entry application process. 

O

EXTENSION OF STUDENT, WORK & 

VISITOR VISAS OR CHANGE OF STATUS

Many international students choose to study in Canada because of our well-reputed education system. DAD Immigration's consultancy services includes assisting in the preparation of all the necessary documents in order to apply to the school of your choice for (i) an English Language program, (ii) an Undergraduate program, OR (iii) a Post-graduate degree program


DAD Immigration repertoire of consultancy services also includes the renewal of Study Permits, as well as changing status from Student to Work Permit.

Further services are also provided for obtaining an Off-Campus Work Permit, a Co-Op/Internship Work Permit, an Open Work Permit for your spouse/common law partner, or a Post-Graduate Work Permit

)

APPLICATION FOR BUSINESS CLASS

This visa applies for INVESTORS, ENTREPRENEURS & SELF-EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS. 

 

Different Canadian provinces have their own immigration programs and streams for people interested in coming to Canada as an Entrepreneur. The requirement for these categories vary broadly depending on the particular province. Once the application is approved by the province, the application will still need to be processed by the IRCC

Recent changes and development from the Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) have more favorable parameters for Entrepreneurs wishing to come to Canada. The new Owner/Operator LMIA program is a game changer as it provides an opportunity for candidates to buy or start a business and come to Canada as his/her own employer. The basic requirements are to own at least 51% of the business and to have the business based and duly registered in Canada. The application must also demonstrate that the candidate is a vital part of the day to day operation and management of the business. 


Similar to a Work Visa, a positive of neutral LMIA is still required for the application, however, the candidate is no longer required to advertise the position. There is also the possibility of bringing all of the applicant's family members to Canada to become permanent residents.


DAD Immigration will assist in preparing a business plan, which is the first step of the process, and will continue to guide you throughout the entire application process. This option is available for candidates BOTH within & outside of Canada. 

O